Privacy Policy

1. Data Protection at Wonderize

Data protection is of paramount importance to us at Wonderize GmbH.

As a company in the field of recommendation marketing, it is essential for us and our customers that the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the respective national data protection laws are complied with in our work.

With this privacy statement, we want to inform you, our customers, and the public as to the legal basis upon which and in what way, to what extent and for what purpose we as the controller process personal data, and what rights you have as affected persons when you visit and use our website and services.

2. Controller Contact Information

The Controller within the meaning of the Art 4 (7) GDPR and other national data protection laws of the Member States and is:

Wonderize GmbH                                                                                                                                                        Schwedter Str. 9a                                                                                                                                              10119 Berlin Deutschland                                                                                                                                        E-Mail: info@wonderize.com                                                                                                                      Webseite: www.wonderize.com

Websites operated by us:

                           gutscheincodes.de / bonbons.fr / wonderdealz.com / wonderdealz.co.uk /                                                                                    wonderdealz.ca / wonderdealz.at

3. Scope of the processing of personal and other data

We collect and use your personal data only to the extent necessary for the provision of a functioning website and our services.

Personal data are available data pertaining to you personally as our customer or third parties, such as name, e-mail, address, user behaviour and IP address.

The processing of personal data takes place exclusively on a statutory basis and, insofar as no such laws exist for the specific processing, with your consent as an affected person.

In some cases we use external service providers to process your data. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions and are checked on a regular basis.

a) Scope of the processing pf personal data in the case of an informational visit to our website

In the case of merely informational use of our website, we only collect the personal data that your browser transfers to our server. We collect the following data, which are technically necessary for us to display our website to you as a (potential) customer and to ensure its stability and security:

  • The IP address;
  • The date and time of your query;
  •  Access status/HTTP status code;
  •  Each data volume transferred;
  • The website from which the request comes;
  •  The browser used by you;
  •  Your operating system;
  •  Language and version of the browser software;

Such data is not stored with other personal data pertaining to the user.

The legal basis for the above processing is: Article 6 (1) Sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interests arise from the purposes of the data collection listed above. We do not under any circumstances use the data collected for the purpose of draw conclusions regarding your person.

b) Scope of the processing of personal data when contacting us

aa) In the case of a contact request on our website, the data recognisable from the input mask of the contact form are collected and processed for our own purposes. In this context, in order to process your request we collect the following data:

i) On our company website:

  • Your name;
  • Your e-mail address;
  • Your phone number (optional);
  • Other personal data submitted by you within your message;
  • IP address;
  • The date and time of your request

ii) On the websites operated by us:

  • Your name;
  • Your e-mail address;
  • Subject of your message;
  • Other personal data submitted by you within your message;
  • IP address;
  • The date and time of your request

Your consent is obtained and you are referred to this Privacy Policy regarding the processing of the data in the context of the send process.

bb) In the case of contact via the e-mail address stated on our website, your e-mail address and further personal data provided by you are stored and processed in order to respond to your request.

Such data is not stored with other personal data pertaining to the user.

The legal basis for the above processing is: Article 6 (1)  lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interests arise from the processing of the message sent to us by you.

c) Scope of processing when subscribing to our newsletter

In the case of subscribing to our newsletter, which we use to inform you of our current offers or interesting news, we collect the following personal data:

  • Your e-mail address;
  • IP address;
  • The date and time of your request

We use your e-mail address and voluntary information about your person to send you our newsletter on a regular basis. In order to receive our newsletter, it is sufficient to provide an e-mail address. The additional voluntary information about your person only serve to personalise the newsletter.

To subscribe to our newsletter, we use the so-called double-opt-in procedure. This means that after you have subscribed, we send an e-mail to the e-mail address provided, in which we ask you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm your subscription within 24 hours, your information will be blocked and automatically deleted after one month. In addition, we store the IP addresses you use and the time of your subscription and confirmation. The purpose of this procedure is to prove that you have subscribed and, if necessary, to be able to clarify any possible misuse of your personal data. After your confirmation, we store your e-mail address for the purpose of sending the newsletter.

The legal basis for sending our newsletter and the associated measurement of success is Article 6 (1) lit. a (7) GDPR in conjunction with Section 7 (2) No. 3 UWG (German Fair Trade Practices Act) or, for our existing customers, the legal permission according to Section 7 (3) UWG.

The legal basis for logging the subscription is Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interests arise from the above-mentioned purpose as well as from the aspect of the provision of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system, which both serves our business interests and meets your expectations as well as documenting your consent.

You can revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter and unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. You can revoke your consent by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter or by sending a message to the e-mail address in Paragraph 6 of the Privacy Policy.

The newsletter is sent by the mail-handling service provider MailChimp, a service provider in the field of newsletter delivery by the name of Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

The privacy policy of the mail-handling service provider can be found here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Rocket Science Group, LLC is a certified member of the EU-US privacy shield agreement (https://www.privacyshield.gov).

The legal basis for the use of MailChimp is our legitimate interests according to Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR. Rocket Science Group LLC acts on our behalf on the basis of a data processing contract in accordance with Article 28(3) sentence 1 GDPR.

d) Use of cookies

Our site uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user's computer system. If a user visits a website, a cookie can be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string that uniquely identifies the browser when the website is revisited.

You have full control over the use of cookies. Modifying the settings in your Internet browser allows you to disable or restrict the transfer of cookies. Previously stored cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies for our website are disabled, it may no longer be possible to use all of the features of the website to the full extent.

e) Web analytics services / Tracking services

aa) For the purpose of needs-oriented design and ongoing optimisation of our website, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google").

Google Analytics uses cookies and created pseudonymised usage profiles to enable analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website (such as browser type/version, operating system used, referrer URL, host name of the accessing computer and time of the server request) are generally sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Because IP anonymisation (IP masking) is activated on this website, your IP address is first truncated by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

On behalf of us as the operator of this website, Google shall use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activities and provide further services relating to website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted from your browser within the context of Google Analytics shall not be combined with other data by Google. The information may be forwarded to third parties, provided that this is required by law or insofar as such third parties process the information on a contract basis.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR. We as a website operator have a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both our offer as well as its advertising.

You can prevent the saving of cookies by selecting the appropriate setting in your browser software; however, we would point out that you may then be unable to fully use all functions of this website. You can also prevent the capture of data generated by the cookie pertaining to your use of the site (including your abbreviated IP address) by Google and the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the available browser deactivation add-on from the following link:  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Further information is available in the Google privacy policy:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

bb) We also use Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google").

In the context of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. If you click on an advertisement from Google, a cookie is set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files which the Internet browser places on the user's computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used to personally identify the user. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can see that the user clicked on the advertisement and was redirected to this page.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie are used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. The customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their advertisement and were forwarded to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can identify users personally. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can object to such use simply by deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie in your Internet browser under user settings. You will subsequently not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The storage of conversion cookies is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR. We as a website operator have a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both our offer as well as its advertising.

Further information about Google AdWords conversion tracking can be found in the Google privacy policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

You can set your browser so that you are informed of the use of cookies and only allow cookies on a case-by-case basis, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. Deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

4. Online presence on social media

We maintain online presences on social networks and platforms in order to communicate with customers, prospective customers and users active there and to be able to inform them about our services. This concerns the following social networks and platforms:

  • Facebook;
  • Twitter;
  • Instagram;

When you call up the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and the data processing guidelines of their respective operators apply.

Unless otherwise specified in our Privacy Policy, we process the data of users insofar as they communicate with us via the social networks and platforms, e.g. posts on our online presences or messages sent to us.

5. Data deletion and storage duration

The personal data of the affected person are generally deleted or disabled as soon as the purpose of storage expires.

Furthermore, storage may also occur if so required by European or national law under European Union regulations, laws or other provisions to which the Responsible Body is subject.

Blocking or deletion of data is also carried out if a storage period specified by the standards referred to expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data in order to conclude or execute a contract.

6. Your rights

You are granted the following rights against us in respect of the relevant data:

  •  The right to information;
  •  The right of correction or deletion;
  •  The right to limitation of the processing;
  •  The right to revoke your consent;
  •  The right to object to the processing;
  •  The right to data portability;

If you have consented to the processing of data, you can revoke such consent at any time. Such a revocation affects the admissibility of the processing of your personal data after you have declared it to us.

Insofar as we base the processing of your personal data on the balance of interests (Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR), you can object to the processing. In exercising such an objection, we ask that you state the reasons why we may not process your personal data as carried out by us. In the case of your justified objection, we examine the situation and either stop or adjust the data processing or demonstrate to you our compelling and legitimate grounds, on the basis of which we continue the processing.

You can assert all of the above rights by contacting our employees responsible for data protection at privacy@wonderize.com.

You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority in regard to the processing of your personal data by us. For us, the competent data protection authority is the Data Protection and Freedom of Information Commissioner of the State of Berlin, Friedrichstr. 219, 10969 Berlin.

7. Changes to our privacy statement

We reserve the right to occasionally amend this Privacy Policy, so that it always meets the latest legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the Privacy Policy. Thus, the current Privacy Policy applies for your next visit to our website or use of our services.

As of: 23/05/2018                                                                                                                                                Version V 1.0